Common and Not Too Common Symptoms of Hypothyroidism and Hashimoto’s Disease

Over the years I’ve compiled a list of symptoms of hypothyroidism and Hashimoto’s with which women often struggle. One important thing to remember is that once you suspect that thyroid could be the problem (based on these symptoms), you shouldn’t let the physician tell you otherwise without getting a full thyroid blood panel done first!

Symptoms-Hypothyroidism-and-hashimotos

The common symptoms of hypothyroidism recognized by medical professionals are:

  • fatigue, exhaustion
  • feeling run down and sluggish
  • depression
  • difficulty concentrating
  • brain fog
  • unexplained or excessive weight gain
  • dry, coarse and/or itchy skin
  • dry, coarse and/or thinning hair
  • brittle nails
  • feeling cold (wearing a sweater in summer!)
  • constipation
  • muscle cramps
  • muscle loss
  • irregular menstrual flow
  • low sex drive
  • infertility and miscarriage

Other signs that are potential symptoms of hypothyroidism and Hashimoto’s:

  • depression
  • anxiety
  • forgetfulness
  • feeling socially distant
  • difficulty expressing yourself
  • lack of motivation
  • itchy skin
  • acne
  • eczema
  • eyebrow loss
  • puffy eyes
  • swollen tongue
  • water retention
  • constipation
  • digestive discomfort or diarrhea
  • acid reflux
  • intestinal gas
  • intestinal bloating
  • candida (yeast overgrowth)
  • muscle aches
  • muscle cramps and muscle loss
  • hypoglycemia
  • frequent colds
  • throat discomfort and/or tightness
  • high LDL cholesterol
  • irregular menstrual flow o low sex drive
  • low level of vitamin D
  • low level of vitamin B12 o low ferritin or anemia

The symptoms listed immediately above can be symptoms of hypothyroidism or Hashimoto’s, but they can also be symptoms of other diseases, disorders, and conditions. In order to know whether you have thyroid problems or some other issues, you should consult with your physician and get a full thyroid blood work panel done.

What’s next?

Here are five further resources I recommend checking out while getting yourself ready for this journey. Knowing your enemy (i.e. getting diagnosed with hypothyroidism or Hashimoto’s) is half the battle won. It really is. So, don’t give up, just get to work and learn what to do next!

Article #1: What thyroid tests to insist on and how to interpret them

Article #2: How to find a supportive physician

Article #3: Common questions and complaints of hypothyroidism and Hashimoto’s

Article #4: What is The Thyroid Diet Plan?

Article #5: A recovery story to inspire you.

Thyroid Diet Starter Kit

Join the discussion 2 Comments

  • Kim Diedrich says:

    I don’t know how to read my test results
    Estriodiol Blood spot) -<10 pg/ml (<10-49 post menopausal), Progesterone Blood spot- 3.0 ng/ml <0.1-0.8 postmenopausal),
    Ratio Pg/E2 blood spot- 600 Pg/E2 Bloodspot optimal 100-500), Testosterone bloodspot- 47 ng/dl (10-45 postmenopausal)
    A previous nurse practitioner had me on much higher hormone levels last summer,
    E2-0.375 mg, P4-100mg, T- 5 mg/ml
    She did not do tests first at all. Chin hair & very high libido. Pharmacist said to test first. I went off for 6 months but numbers still high on above tests.
    New practitioner put me on BIH prescription : Biest 50/50—- 0.4 MG Progesterone 30 mg, Estriol 0.2 mg, Estradiol 0.2 mg, & Testosterone 0.25 mg. She has told me to take 15 mg of DHEA S daily & other supplements for Adrenals & D3 w/K2. She is suggesting 50,000 IU of D3 – once per week for 12 weeks.

  • Really so interesting Post.Thanks for sharing this useful information.Very NIce.

Leave a Reply